geheel natuurlijk

Ingrediënten

Wij zijn een plantaardig, veganistisch en handgemaakt huidverzorgingsbedrijf dat plant voor plant een revolutie teweeg wil brengen in de huidverzorgingsindustrie.

Aqua

Aqua (water) is a liquid at standard temperature and pressure with the chemical formula H2O: one molecule of water has two hydrogen atoms covalently bonded to a single oxygen atom.

Benzyl alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol with the formula C7H8O. Benzyl Alcohol is used as a food additive, in OTC drug preparations, and in clinical settings. It is a membrane fluidiser and a local anesthetic. Benzyl alcohol is metabolised to Benzoic acid, which is then conjugated with glycine and excreted as hippuric acid.

Cetearyl alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol, (C16-18) Alkyl alcohol, Cetostearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Its molecular formula is C16H34O. Cetearyl alcohol is produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid carboxyl group (-COOH) to the hydroxyl (-OH) function.

Citric acid

Citric acid is a hygroscopic 𝛷 and β hydroxytricarboxylic acid, naturally found in citrus fruits, with the molecular formula C₆H₈O₇. Structurally Citric acid is an 𝛷- hydroxy acid (AHA) and is a slightly stronger acid than typical carboxylic acids because the anion can be stabilised by intramolecular hydrogen-bonding from other protic groups on citric acid. Industrial Citric acid is produced by mycological fermentation of crude sugar stocks by strains of Aspergillus niger.

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB), a zwitterionic compound consisting of both aquaternary ammonium cation and a carboxylate with the molecular formula C19H38N2O3, is used primarily by the cosmetic industry as a pseudoamphoteric surfactant in shampoos, conditioners,and other cleansing preparations. CAPB is considered a pseudoamphoteric because the quaternary nitrogen of the betaine group cannot donate a proton at pHs above its pKa, never becoming anionic. Manufacture of CAPB involves preparation of dimethylaminopropyl cocoamide (3-cocamidopropyldimethylamine) by reacting coconut oil or (hydrolysed, glyceryl-free) coconut acid with dimethylaminopropylamine in aqueous solution. The dimethylaminopropyl cocoamide, a tertiary amine, is then reacted with sodium chloroacetate to form CAPB and sodium chloride.

Coconut acid

Coconut acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Cocos nucifera oil. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Coconut acid is safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient.

Cocos nucifera milk powder

Cocos nucifera milk powder is the powder obtained from the milk of the Coconut, Cocos nucifera L., Palmaceae, commonly referred to as coconut milk.

Cocos nucifera oil

Cocos nucifera oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression of the kernels of the seeds of the Coconut, Cocos nucifera L., Palmaceae. The oil is high in saturated fats therefore it is slow to oxidise and, thus, resistant to rancidification. About 60% of the fatty acids in coconut oil are medium chain triglycerides (MCT) 12 carbon atoms or shorter.

Euphorbia cerifera cera

Euphorbia cerifera cera is a wax obtained from the Candelilla, Euphorbia cerifera, Euphorbiaceae.

Glycerine

Glycerin, or glycerol, is a simple polyol compound, with three hydroxyl groups, which is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid. Glycerin is naturally occurring in all animals and plant matter in combined form as glycerides in fats and oils, or, in intracellular spaces, as lipids. The glycerol backbone is central to all triglycerides, and its molecular formula is C3H8O3.

Lauryl glucoside

Lauryl glucoside is an alkyl glucoside obtained by the condensation of lauryl alcohol with glucose with the molecular formula is C18H36O6. In 2013 the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that Lauryl glucoside is safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be non-irritating.

Panthenol

Panthenol is the alcohol analogue of pantothenic acid thus is a provitamin of B5. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature. It is soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid is an aromatic monohydroxybenzoic acid (2-hydroxybenzoic acid), a crystalline organic acid that can be derived from salicin (a β-glucoside in willow bark) with the formula C6H4(OH)COOH, where the OH group is ortho to the carboxyl group. Salicylic acid is prohibited in products for children under three years old, unless used in a shampoo.

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae. Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil is obtained by pressing the seed kernels of an evergreen shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. This oil is different from other common plant oils in that it is composed almost completely (97%) of wax esters ofmonounsaturated, straight-chain acids and alcohols with high molecular weights (carbon chain lengths from 36 to 46). This makes Jojoba Oil and its derivative Jojoba Esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.

Sodium chloride

Sodium chloride, also known as salt, common salt, or halite, is a compound with equal proportions of sodium and chlorine with the molecular formula NaCI representing a 1:1 ratio of sodium and chloride ions.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is an amphoteric organic compound, derived from coconut oil.

Sodium Cocoate

Sodium cocoate is the product of the saponification of Coconut oil by Sodium hydroxide. It the sodium salt of fatty acids derived from Coconut oil, Cocos nucifera.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is the sodium salt of the amide formed from the reaction of coconut acid chloride and the amino acid, glutamic acid. It is one of many amino acid alkyl amides which are comprised of amino acids acylated with acids chlorides at the amino acid nitrogen, to form amides hence Sodium cocoyl glutamate is the N-acylation product of glutamic acid with coconut acid chloride.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant based on fatty acids from coconut oil and isoethionic acid. It is a type of sulfonic acid.

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, derived from glucoside from coconut and corn, is an ether of Lauryl glocoside. It is used as a natural replacement for the ingredient known as sodium laureth sulfate, or SLES. It is considered a milder form or alternative to sodium laureth sulfate and sodium lauryl sulfate.

Sodium Olivate

Sodium olivate is the sodium salt of olive oil, Olea europaea, Lamiales.

Sodium soyate

Sodium soyate is the sodium salt of fatty acids derived from soy oil, Glycine soja. Fatty acids, soy oil, sodium salts.

Sodium Sunflowerate

Sodium sunflowerseedate is the sodium salt of the fatty acids derived from Helianthus annuus oil.

Sodium sweet almondate

Sodium sweet almondate is the sodium salt of the fatty acids derived from Prunus amygadalus dulcis oil.

Sorbic acid

Sorbic acid is straight-chain monocarboxylic acid with the molecular formula C6H8O2. Specifically, Sorbic acid is a hexadienoic acid with double bonds at C-2 and C-4; it has four geometrical isomers, of which the trans,trans-form is naturally occurring. It is a polyunsaturated fatty acid, a medium-chain fatty acid and an alpha,beta-unsaturated monocarboxylic acid, a conjugate acid of a sorbate. Sorbic acid occurs naturally as the lactone, parasorbic acid, in berries of the mountain ash, Sorbus aucuparia L., Rosaceae. It can be synthesised by various processes, which include condensation of crotonaldehyde and acetic or malonic acid in pyridine solution, condensation of crotonaldehyde and ketene in the presence of boron trifluoride, preparation from 1,1,3,5-tetraalkoxyhexane, and dealkanolation and hydrolysis of a 3,5-dialkoxyhexanal dialkyl acetal under oxidative conditions. The trans,transisomer is usually obtained and is the commercial product. Sorbic acid is also used as a food preservative and has the e number E200.

Theobroma cacao seed butter

Theobroma cacao seed butter is a yellowish white solid material obtained from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa, Theobroma cacao L., Sterculiaceae. Cocoa butter contains a high proportion of saturated fats, derived from stearic and palmitic acids.

Tocopherol (vitamin E)

Tocopherol is a series organic compounds with vitamin E activity consisting of various methylated phenols which feature a chromanol ring, with a free hydroxyl group on the aromatic ring that can donate a hydrogen atom to reduce free radicals, and a hydrophobic side chain which allows for penetration into biological membranes.